Login
Free Shipping available - SEE DETAILS
or $9 city-wide shipping
 
Search

Privacy Policy

At Kenaston Wine Market Inc. & KWM Online (collectively referred to as KWM) we strive to provide you with the very best customer service possible.  To do this, we often need to collect some personal information, however, protecting this information is one of our top priorities.

KWM will inform you of why and how we collect, and how we use your information.  You will be asked to provide consent where required.  We are committed to only using the information you provide for the stated purposes.  At KWM, we are further committed to ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of our customers’ personal information.  You may request access to or corrections to your personal information at any time.

Collecting & Using Personal Information

KWM will only collect information such as your name and/or business name, phone number (home, mobile, fax or business), address (business or personal).  KWM will use the information you provide for the following purposes:

To verify identity.
To open and manage an account.
To deliver requested product, services or events.
To provide you with information on upcoming events, promotions, sales or services that may be of interest to you.
To provide the best service possible.
To meet Provincial regulatory requirements (including but not limited to proof of age).

By accessing this website and requesting the services offered on it, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information about you as described above.  If you do not consent to this collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you please do not proceed further and do not request the services offered on the website.

What personal information is collected and how is it used?        

When you subscribe to KWM’s email or mail distribution we collect only your name and email address or your name and mailing address including postal code.  These will be used solely to send you information on upcoming events and promotions.

When you place a KWM Online order we will collect your name, email, mail and/or delivery address including postal code; proof of age (in person upon delivery) and phone number (all or any 1 of the following 3:  home, work and mobile phone).  This information will be used to service your order only and/or set up an account if you desire.  If you wish to subscribe to KWM’s email or mail distribution list you must sign up separately.

Our Website automatically collects your domain name, date & time of your visit and the pages you visit.  The information collected is so that we know how many people have visited the website, the geographical area you are from and which pages you visit.  This information is collected for research purposes so that KWM can continue to work towards providing a continuously updated and improving website.  This information is collected for security and research purposes only.  This information is protected against unauthorized access.

Email & Mail Subscription & “How to” Unsubscribe Policy

KWM works hard to keep our customers current on available products and events; part of this is sending emails.  If - for any reason - you no longer wish to receive our emails or mailings please contact us in one of the following manners and ask to be removed from our mailing lists.  Please allow 10-14 business days for your request to take effect.

Phone: 1-204-488-9463 – Tuesday through Saturday between 9am and 9pm Central Time.

Fax:  1-204-487-0834

Email:  email [ kwm-contact@mymts.net ]

Mail:  Kenaston Wine Market Inc., 1855A Grant Ave.; Winnipeg, MB, CANADA, R3N1Z2

Scope of the KWM Privacy Policy

This policy applies to KWM and any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of KWM.  KWM’s policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  KWM is also complying with the Government of Manitoba’s Freedom of Information Act Section 36(1)(b).

1 – Accountability

KWM is responsible for personal information under its control.  We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this policy and all applicable provincial and federal laws; our employees are responsible for day to day compliance.  KWM will need to use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing functions such as delivering packages and processing credit card payments.  In such cases, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure these trusted third parties are in compliance with our privacy policy and all applicable laws.

KWM’s website may contain links to other websites.  We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.  We encourage you to be aware that once you have left our site that you should read the privacy statements on each and every website.

This policy applies only to information collected by KWM.

2 – Identifying Purposes

Unless the purpose is self-evident because of the nature of transaction, KWM will identify the purposes for which personal information is being collected either before or at the time of collection.  An example of a self-evident purpose would be collecting your name, address and phone number when you place a KWM Online order to ensure proper delivery.  The purpose for the collection will be described in an understandable manner.  Please see Collecting & Using Personal Information and What personal information is collected and how is it used? described above.

3 – Consent

KWM will collect, use or disclose your information only with your knowledge and consent, unless otherwise required by law.  KWM will not make your consent a requirement in order for you to obtain information about a product or service unless it is a KWM Online purchase of product or event ticket.

You may withdraw your consent at anytime with reasonable notice.  Please see above for our Email & Mail Subscription & “How to” Unsubscribe Policy.

By accessing this website and requesting the services offered on it, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information about you as described above.  If you do not consent to this collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you please do not proceed further and do not request the services offered on the website.

4 – Limiting Collection

KWM commits to limiting the collection of your personal information to what is necessary for the purposes that we identify.

5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Your personal information provided to WKM will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than that which it was collected for, unless you provide written consent or it is required by law.  KWM will retain your information for only as long as necessary for the stated purposes or as required by law.

6 – Accuracy

KWM will keep your personal information as up-to-date as necessary for the stated purposes for which it is to be used.  From time to time, KWM may contact you requesting you to update your information.

7 – Safeguards

KWM will protect personal information by using the following safeguards:  restricted access to physical and electronic files; appropriate disposal of personal information; organizational procedures and employee training.

8 – Openness

Our policies and procedures regarding managing the collection of personal information are stated in our Privacy Policy.  A copy of the policy can be obtained from our website or by contacting us (using the following) and requesting a copy.

Phone: 1-204-488-9463 – Tuesday through Saturday between 9 am and 9 pm Central Time.

Fax:  1-204-487-0834

Email:  email [kwm-contact@mymts.net]

Mail:  Kenaston Wine Market Inc., 1855A Grant Ave.; Winnipeg, MB, CANADA, R3N1Z2

9 – Individual Access

If you so request, KWM will inform you of the use, existence and disclosure of your personal information.  KWM will also provide you with access to this information.  You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended at any time.  In certain circumstances as permitted by law KWM will not disclose this information to you.  Some examples of these circumstances are transactions that contain reference to other individuals, or information that is subject to solicitor-client privilege.

KWM does not knowingly solicit or collect information on people who are under the age of eighteen.  KWM is prohibited by law from selling or distributing wine/alcohol to any persons under the age of 18.  IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18 DO NOT USE OR ATTEMPT TO REGISTER OR SEND KWM ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF; this includes but is not limited to: name, address, phone number(s) or email address(es).  If KWM discovers or is informed that we have collected personal information from a person(s) under the age of 18 we will remove and destroy that information as soon as possible.  If you know that we have inadvertently collected information from or about a person under the age of 18, please notify us immediately.

10 – Contacting KWM or Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Policy or to challenge KWM’s compliance with this Policy please contact us in writing by the following methods:

Mail:

Attention:  Privacy Officer
Kenaston Wine Market Inc.
1855A Grant Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3N1Z2

Email:
email [kwm-contact@mymts.net]

Subject line:  Attention:  Privacy Officer

Fax: 1-204-487-0834
Subject line:  Attention:  Privacy Officer

 

 

Scroll to top